Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Check Your LGA


As we have said elsewhere, we are limiting our podversations to one per local government area (LGA). By doing this, we are going able to make sure that we cover as much of Regional Australia as we can as part of The Regional 250.

In the lists that follow, you'll notice that there are around 400 regional LGAs across Australia (ACT doesn't have any regional LGAs), based on the list that was current at 1 January 2022. By limiting our podversation series to 250, it gives us some wriggle room for smaller LGAs, LGAs that merge, etc during the duration of The Regional 250. If you notice that there are any errors (LGAs that are missing from our list, etc), please let us know via our Contact page.

Just to be clear, if your LGA is listed under Scheduled/Already Recorded, regrettably, we won't be able to invite you to be a guest on The Regional 250 - someone from your region has already registered. If, however, your LGA is listed under Available, we'd love to hear from you.


New South Wales (88)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (28)

Armidale, Blayney, Byron, Cessnock, Coffs Harbour, Coolamon, Dubbo, Eurobodalla, Federation, Goulburn Mulwaree, Hay, Kiama, Lachlan, Lake Macquarie, Lockhart, Mid-Coast, Moree Plains, Murray River, Nambucca Valley, Narrandera, Orange, Parkes, Shoalhaven, Snowy Monaro, Uralla, Wagga Wagga, Walgett, Weddin

Registration Received for Series 3 (7)

Albury, Cowra, Edward River, Gilgandra, Junee, Kempsey, Murrumbidgee

Available (53)

Ballina, Balranald, Bathurst, Bega Valley, Bellingen, Berrigan, Bland, Bogan, Bourke, Brewarrina,  Broken Hill, Cabonne, Carrathool, Central Darling, Clarence Valley, Cobar, Coonamble, Cootamundra-Gundagai, Dungog, Forbes, Glen Innes Severn, Greater Hume, Griffith, Gunnedah, Gwydir, Hilltops, Inverell, Kyogle, Leeton, Lismore, Lithgow, Liverpool Plains, Mid-Western, Muswellbrook, Narrabri, Narromine, Oberon, Port Macquarie-Hastings, Port Stephens, Richmond Valley, Singleton, Snowy Valleys, Tamworth, Temora, Tenterfield, Upper Hunter, Upper Lachlan, Walcha, Warren, Warrumbungle, Wentworth, Wingacarribee, Yass Valley


Victoria (47)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (27)

Ararat, Ballarat, Baw Baw, Buloke, Campaspe, Colac Otway, East Gippsland, Gannawarra, Golden Plains, Greater Bendigo, Indigo, Latrobe, Loddon, Mansfield, Mildura, Mount Alexander, Moyne, Murrindindi, Northern Grampians, South Gippsland, Southern Grampians, Surf Coast, Swan Hill,  Wangaratta, Warrnambool, Wellington, Wodonga

Registration Received for Series 3 (7)

Horsham, Macedon Ranges, Moira, Pyrenees, Towong, West Wimmera, Yarriambiack

Available (14)

Alpine, Bass Coast, Benalla, Central Goldfields, Corangamite, Glenelg, Greater Shepparton, Hepburn, Hindmarsh, Mitchell, Moorabool, Queenscliffe, Strathbogie


Queensland (66)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (18)

Blackall-Tambo, Boulia, Bundaberg, Cairns, Cassowary Coast, Central Highlands, Charters Towers, Etheridge, Fraser Coast, Goondiwindi, Gympie, Mackay, Maranoa, Murweh, Tablelands, Toowoomba, Western Downs, Whitsunday

Registration Received for Series 3 (2)

Douglas, Scenic Rim

Available (46)

Aurukun, Balonne, Banana, Barcaldine, Barcoo, Bulloo, Burdekin, Burke, Carpentaria, Cloncurry, Cook, Croydon, Diamantina, Doomadgee, Flinders, Gladstone, Hinchinbrook, Isaac, Kowanyama, Livingstone, Lockhart River, Lockyer Valley, Longreach, Mapoon, Mareeba, McKinlay, Mornington, Mount Isa, Napranum, North Burnett, Northern Peninsula, Palm Island, Paroo, Pormpuraaw, Quilpie, Richmond, Rockhampton, Somerset, South Burnett, Southern Downs, Torres, Torres Strait Island, Weipa, Winton, Wujal Wujal, Yarrabah


South Australia (52)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (8)

Adelaide Hills, Alexandrina, Barossa, Clare and Gilbert Valleys, Goyder, Light, Mount Barker, Tatiara

Registration Received for Series 3 (1)

Elliston

Available (43)

Adelaide Plains, Anangu Pitjantjatjara, Barunga West, Berri and Barmera, Ceduna, Cleve, Coober Pedy, Copper Coast, Flinders Ranges, Franklin Harbour, Grant, Kangaroo Island, Karoonda East Murray, Kimba, Kingston,  Lower Eyre Peninsula, Loxton Waikerie, Maralinga Tjarutja, Mid Murray, Mount Barker, Mount Gambier, Mount Remarkable, Murray Bridge, Naracoorte and Lucindale, Orroroo/Carrieton, Peterborough, Port Augusta, Port Lincoln, Port Pirie, Renmark Paringa, Robe, Roxby Downs, Southern Mallee, Streaky Bay, The Coorong, Tumby Bay, Victor Harbour, Wakefield, Wattle Range, Whyalla, Wudinna, Yankalilla, Yorke Peninsula


Northern Territory (15)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (0)

None

Registration Received for Series 3 (1)

Wagait

Available (14)

Alice Springs, Barkly, Belyuen, Central Desert, Coomalie, East Arnhem, Katherine, Litchfield, MacDonnell, Palmerston, Tiwi Islands, Victoria Daly, West Arnhem, West Daly


Western Australia (106)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (17)

Bruce Rock, Cunderdin, Dardanup, Derby-West Kimberley, Esperance, Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Kellerberrin, Manjimup, Mount Marshall, Narembeen, Northam, Plantagenet, Port Hedland, Victoria Plains, Waroona, West Arthur, Wickepin

Registration Received for Series 3 (9)

Albany, Broome, Bunbury, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Greater Geraldton, Kondinin, Quairading, York

Available (81)

Ashburton, Augusta Margaret River, Beverley, Boddington, Boyup Brook, Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Brookton, Broomehill-Tambellup, Busselton, Capel, Carnamah, Carnarvon, Chapman Valley, Chittering, Collie, Coolgardie, Coorow, Corrigin, Cranbrook, Cuballing, Cue,  Denmark, Donnybrook-Balingup, Dowerin, Dumbleyung, Dundas, East Pilbara, Exmouth, Gingin, Gnowangerup, Goomalling, Halls Creek, Harvey, Irwin, Jerramungup, Karratha, Katanning, Kent, Kojonup, Koorda, Kulin, Lake Grace, Leonora, Meekatharra, Menzies, Merredin, Mingenew, Moora, Morawa, Mount Magnet, Mukinbudin, Mundaring, Murchison, Murray, Nannup, Narrogin, Ngaanyatjarraku, Northampton, Nungarin, Perenjori, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Sandstone, Shark Bay, Tammin, Three Springs, Toodyay, Trayning, Upper Gascoyne, Wagin, Wandering, Westonia, Williams, Willuna, Wongan-Ballidu, Woodanilling, Wyalkatchem, Wyndham-East Kimberley, Yalgoo, Yilgarn


Tasmania (26)


Scheduled / Already Recorded (2)

Burnie, Kentish

Registration Received for Series 3 (2)

Meander Valley, West Tamar

Available (22)

Break O'Day, Brighton, Central Coast, Central Highlands, Circular Head, Clarence, Derwent Valley, Devonport, Dorset, Flinders, George Town, Glamorgan/Spring Bay, Huon Valley, King Island, Kingborough, Latrobe, Northern Midlands, Sorell, Southern Midlands, Tasman, Waratah/Wynyard, West Coast